thai visa

 

Thailand Visa Application

UK Citizens

 

Thai Visa is not required for UK Citizens.

UK Citizens are permitted to stay up to 30 days under the “Visa Exemption Rule” by entering via international airport and entering through a land border checkpoint from a neighboring country. Travelers must be in possession of a passport valid for at least 6 month, confirmed travel itinerary, and proof of funds.


UK Citizens who wish to visit Thailand for more than 30 days can apply for a Thailand visa depending on the purpose of visit and activities.


Tourist Visa- This visa is issued to applicants who wish to visit Thailand for tourism purposes that will allow the visa holder to stay up to 60 days.

Siam Legal International offers visa service for the following Thailand visa for UK citizens:


Non-Immigrant Visa to Thailand- This visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter Thailand for the purpose of study (ED), conduct business (B), visit family (O), and perform official duties (F) and religious works (R) and other activities. This visa is single entry, valid for 90 days and the applicant is permitted to stay up to 90 days. Obtaining a work permit and opening a bank account is possible.

 

One Year Non-Immigrant Visa-This visa is often a Multiple Entry Visa to Thailand valid for use for a period of 1 year. You are allowed to stay 90 days per entry which means, every 90 days, you will have to go to border and have your exit and new entry stamped at the immigration checkpoint (visa run). Obtaining a work permit, opening a bank account is possible and one year long stay extension in Thailand is possible.

 

Thailand Business Visa-issued to applicants who wish to enter Thailand to conduct business (B), work or investment. This visa is valid for one year and the applicant is permitted to stay up to 90 days each entry. You can get a work permit, open a bank account and extend it for a one year long term visa in Thailand.

 

Thailand Marriage Visa-issued to applicants who wish to stay in Thailand and join their Thai spouse. The applicant is permitted to stay up to 1 year, can obtain a work permit and it is renewable every year in Thailand.

 

Thailand Retirement Visa- issued to applicants aged 50 years and over who wish to retire in Thailand without the intention of working. The applicant is permitted to stay up to 1 year and it is renewable every year in Thailand.